Himalaya Wellness Pure Herbs Karela Metabolic Wellness 0.02 kg

 Buy Himalaya Wellness Pure Herbs Karela Metabolic Wellness   0.02 kg online singapore

Himalaya Wellness Pure Herbs Karela Metabolic Wellness 0.02 kg

S$7.80
Weight: 0.02 Kg per item
In stock
1 001 0809
+

Himalaya Karela is a pure herb extract. Karela also known as Bitter Melon or Momordica Charantia is a herb that helps maintain normal blood sugar levels and keeps body functions operating normally.

Himalaya Karela

Bitter Melon / Bitter Gourd / (Momordica charantia)

Benefits of Karela: Supports normal blood sugar levels, Promotes healthy sugar metabolism

Himalaya Karela is a pure herb extract. Karela also known as Bitter Melon or Momordica Charantia is a herb that helps maintain normal blood sugar levels and keeps body functions operating normally.

Eating Karela over long period of time promotes normal glucose levels in the blood and urine. At least three different groups of constituents in Bitter Melon have been reported to have benefits in maintaining normal blood sugar levels. These include a mixture of steroidal saponins known as charantin, insulin-like peptides, and alkaloids. Karela contains Gurmarin, a polypeptide considered to be similar to bovine insulin, which has been shown in experimental studies to achieve a positive sugar regulating effect by suppressing the neural response to sweet taste stimuli.

Karela fruit is regularly used in the Indian diet. Bitter melon is rich in iron and has twice the beta carotene of broccoli, twice the calcium of spinach, twice the potassium of bananas, and contains vitamins C and B 1 to 3, phosphorus and good dietary fiber. It is believed to be good for the liver and has been proven by western scientists to contain insulin. At least 32 active constituents have been identified in bitter melon so far, including beta-sitosterol-d-glucoside, citrulline, GABA, lutein, lycopene and zeaxanthin. Nutritional analysis reveals that bitter melon is also rich in potassium, calcium, iron, beta-carotene, vitamins B1, B2, B3 and C.

Benefits of Karela / Bitter Melon

  1. Karela promotes normal sugar levels in blood and urine
  2. Karela helps achieve positive sugar regulating effect by suppressing the neural response to sweet taste stimuli.
  3. Karela helps to support is a good blood purifier
  4. Karela a polypeptide which is similar to bovine insulin
  5. Karela promotes health of the pancreas
  6. Karela supports liver health
  7. Karela helps in digestion
  8. Karela promotes the body's natural metabolism
  9. Karela is considered to be a powerful detoxifier
  10. Karela helps maintain a normal level of triglycerides and cholesterol in the liver and blood.
  11. Karela helps support a normal immune system function.
  12. Directions for taking Himalaya Karela

one capsule twice a day after meals. Allow several weeks for long lasting benefits. The use of natural products provides progressive but long-lasting results.


Pure Karela from Himalaya Herbals

Himalaya Karela is from the renowned Himalaya Herbals brand endorsed by over 250,000 doctors worldwide and used by customers in over 60 countries. Himalaya Herbals products have been researched clinically and standardized to guarantee bioequivalence. Bioequivalence refers to ensuring that the product on the market is equivalent to the one on which clinical trials were successfully conducted. Himalaya Herbal Healthcare uses chromatographic fingerprinting, one of the most sophisticated standardization techniques, to ensure consistent quality and performance


Karela Facts:

Botanical Name : MOMORDICA CHARANTIA

Family Name : CUCURBITACEAE

Common Name : BITTER MELON, BITTER GOURD, BALSAM PEAR, BALSAM APPLE, MELEGA SAGA

Karela is widely grown in India. It is a climbing vine and the fruits are used.


In Ayurveda, the fruit is considered as emetic, laxative, antibilous, tonic, stomachic, stimulant and alternative. Several studies have shown it to be extremely good for maintaining normal glucose levels in the blood and urine.

Karela also supports the health of the pancreas, liver and spleen. It detoxifies and purifies blood.


Karela in Ayurveda:

According to Ayurveda, Karela is kapha and pitta suppressant. Due to its properties it is very helpful in cooling the body so as to suppress the skin related problems caused by the excess of pitta. It also promotes wound healing. Due to its rasa it is very useful in normalizing the digestive tract and also helps in improving peristaltic movements in the body. Due to its bitter taste it is useful in suppressing worm infestation. It also helps in regularizing the urinary tract. It has remarkable properties in maintaining blood sugar levels.

As per Ayurveda, Karela's gunna or properties are that it is laghu (light) and ruksh (dry). It's rasa or taste is katu or pungent and tickta or bitter. Its Virya or potency is ushan or hot


Karela Research and Clinical Studies

Unlike many herbs, Bitter Melon (Momordica charantia) is commonly eaten as a dish, proof positive of its safety. In fact, Health Canada even recommends it on their website under "Treat Your Taste Buds," suggesting Bitter Melon as a unique new fruit to try for good nutrition.1 1Choosing Vegetables and Fruits," Health Canada, Feb. 2008

A randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial was conducted on 40 subjects. Prior to the study, chemical parameters such as fasting blood sugar, cholesterol, weight and glycosylated HG (Alc) were measured. The group was divided into the Bitter Melon group and the placebo. The Bitter Melon group reported positive indications that Bitter Melon supports Alc and other parameters with no adverse side effects.*

Brands:
Himalaya

Free Delivery with every purchase

Delivery within 7 days right to your doorstep

Do note if the garment is semi-stitched, stitched or fully stitched under the description tab